clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

More Shadow Draft

New, 3 comments

Shadow Draft Failures

Ok, those were the successes. Now let's look at the failures. I guess the best way to do this is just post the first five rounds of each class, so you can see where I hit and where I missed.

1996

  1. Braden Looper, RHP, Wichita State
  2. Jacque Jones, OF, USC
  3. Eddie Yarnall, LHP, LSU
  4. Ken Vining, LHP, Clemson
  5. John Bale, LHP, Southern Mississippi
1997
  1. Mike Cuddyer, OF, Virginia HS
  2. Mike Restovich, OF, Minnesota HS
  3. Todd Sears, 1B, University of Nebraska
  4. Heath Schesser, SS, Kansas State University
  5. Peter Blake, LHP, Iowa HS
1998
  1. Ryan Mills, LHP, Arizona State
  2. Mike Fischer, RHP, South Alabama
  3. Eddy Furniss, 1B, LSU
  4. Bobby Castelli, RHP, Eastern Illinois
  5. Keola De la Tori, RHP, Triton JC
1999
  1. B.J. Garbe, OF, Washington HS
  2. Nick Regilio, RHP, Jacksonville University
  3. Justin Morneau, 1B, Canada HS
  4. Mackeel Rogers, SS, Florida HS
  5. Darin Moore, RHP, University of the Pacific
2000
  1. Justin Wayne, RHP, Stanford
  2. Joel Hanrahan, RHP, Iowa HS
  3. Daylan Holt, OF, Texas A&M
  4. Mike Smith, RHP, University of Richmond
  5. Brad Cresse, C, LSU
2001
  1. Joe Mauer, C, Minnesota HS
  2. Jason Arnold, RHP, Central Florida
  3. Chris Flinn, RHP, Stony Brook U
  4. Angel Garcia, RHP, Puerto Rico HS
  5. Brendan Harris, SS, William and Mary
2002
  1. Joe Blanton, RHP, University of Kentucky
  2. Luke Hagerty, LHP, Ball State
  3. (sup)Zach Hammes, RHP, Iowa HS
  4. (sup)Jason Pridie, OF, Arizona HS
  5. Curtis Granderson, OF, Illinois-Chicago
  6. Jesse Crain, RHP, Houston
  7. Jake Blalok, 3B, California HS
  8. John Slack, OF, Texas Tech
  9. Mark Kiger, SS, University of Florida
Had extra picks that year due to free agent defections from fake Twins roster that I used to maintain

2003

  1. Brandon wood, SS, Arizona HS
  2. Scott Baker, RHP, Oklahoma State
  3. Tony Richie, C, Florida State
  4. Eddie Kim, 1B, James Madison
  5. Jeff Cook, OF Southern Mississippi
  6. Luke Appert, 2B, University of Minnesota
  7. Daryl Thompson, RHP, Maryland HS
  8. Leo Rosales, RHP, Cal State Northridge
2004
  1. Glen Perkins, LHP, Minnesota
  2. Justin Orenduff, RHP, Virginia Commonwealth
  3. (sup)Matt Fox, RHP, Central Florida
  4. Erik Cordier, RHP, Wisconsin HS
  5. Josh Baker, RHP, Rice
  6. Jason Quarles, RHP, Southern
  7. Ben Harrison, OF, Florida
  8. Brian Hall, 2B, Stanford
  9. Chip Cannon, 1B, The Citadel
  10. Matt Scherer, RHP, LeMoyne
2005
  1. Matt Torra, RHP, UMass
  2. (sup)Mike Bowden, RHP, Illinois HS
  3. Ryan Mount, SS, California HS
  4. Kevin Slowey, RHP, Winthrop
  5. (sup)Drew Thompson, SS, Florida HS
  6. Kevin Whelan, RHP, Texas A&M
  7. Brett Lillibridge, SS, Washington
  8. Jon Meloan, RHP, Arizona
  9. Jeff Corsaletti, OF, Florida
  10. Yahmed Yema, OF, Florida International
  11. Mike Zagurski, LHP, Kansas