clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2012 MLB Draft Mid-Season Projections

New, 19 comments

I've been asked a few times to post a draft board to see who is rising and falling. This is where I have each of the top 300 prospects projected to go in the draft as of today. This isn't a personal draft board, just where I think they will go based on talent, signability and injury. If you have specific questions, just ask.

I didn't project anyone past the 10th round.

Byron Buxton OF 18 HS 1 Appling County GA
Carlos Correa SS 17 HS 1 PR Baseball Academy PR
Chris Beck P 21 JR 1 Georgia Southern
Clate Schmidt P 18 HS 1 Allatoona GA
Courtney Hawkins OF 18 HS 1 Carroll TX
David Dahl OF 18 HS 1 Oak Mountain AL
Deven Marrero SS 21 JR 1 Arizona State
Duane Underwood P 18 HS 1 Pope GA
Gavin Cecchini SS 18 HS 1 Barbe LA
Hunter Virant P 18 HS 1 Camarillo CA
Joey Gallo 3B 18 HS 1 Bishop Gorman NV
Kevin Gausman P 21 SO 1 Louisiana State
Kyle Zimmer P 20 JR 1 San Francisco
Lance McCullers P 18 HS 1 Jesuit FL
Lucas Giolito P 18 HS 1 Harvard Westlake CA
Lucas Sims P 18 HS 1 Brookwood GA
Marcus Stroman P 21 JR 1 Duke
Mark Appel P 21 JR 1 Stanford
Max Fried P 18 HS 1 Harvard-Westlake CA
Michael Wacha P 21 JR 1 Texas A&M
Michael Zunino C 21 JR 1 Florida
Stryker Trahan C 18 HS 1 Acadiana LA
Trey Williams 3B 18 HS 1 Valencia CA
Walker Weickel P 18 HS 1 Olympia FL
Albert Almora OF 18 HS 1-1s Mater Academy FL
Andrew Heaney P 21 JR 1-1s Oklahoma State
Austin Maddox P 21 JR 1-1s Florida
James Ramsey OF 22 SR 1-1s Florida State
Jesse Winker OF 18 HS 1-1s Olympia FL
Martin Agosta P JR 1-1s St. Mary’s
Nick Williams OF 18 HS 1-1s Ball (Galveston, Texas) TX
Peter O'Brien C 22 SR 1-1s Miami
Richie Shaffer 3B 21 JR 1-1s Clemson
Rio Ruiz 3B 18 HS 1-1s Bishop Amat CA
Stephen Piscotty 3B 21 JR 1-1s Stanford
Taylore Cherry P 19 HS 1-1s Vandalia Butler OH
Travis Jankowski OF 21 JR 1-1s Stony Brook
Tyler Naquin OF 21 JR 1-1s Texas A&M
A.J. Vanegas P 19 SO 1-2 Stanford
Adrian Sampson P 20 J2 1-2 Bellevue CC
Brady Rodgers P 21 JR 1-2 Arizona State
Branden Kline P 20 JR 1-2 Virginia
Jake Barrett P 21 JR 1-2 Arizona State
Josh Elander C 21 JR 1-2 Texas Christian
Nolan Fontana SS 21 JR 1-2 Florida
Pat Light P 21 JR 1-2 Monmouth
Addison Russell SS 18 HS 1-3 Pace (Fla.) HS FL
Austin Fairchild P 18 HS 1-3 St. Thomas TX
Carson Fulmer P 18 HS 1-3 All Saints Academy FL
Clint Coulter C 18 HS 1-3 Union WA
Dane Phillips C 21 SR 1-3 Arkansas
Mitchell Traver P 18 HS 1-3 Houston Christian TX
Rhett Wiseman OF 18 HS 1-3 Buckingham Browne & Nichols MA
Ryan Burr P 18 HS 1-3 Highlands Ranch CO
Ty Hensley P 18 HS 1-3 Santa Fe OK
Victor Roache OF 20 JR 1-3 Georgia Southern
Anthony Alford OF 18 HS 1-10 Petal MS
Damien Magnifico P 21 JR 1-10 Oklahoma
Freddy Avis P 18 HS 1-10 Menlo CA
Jameis Winston OF 18 HS 1-10 Hueytown AL
Lewis Brinson OF 18 HS 1-10 Coral Springs FL
Matthew Smoral P 18 HS 1-10 Solon OH
Nolan Sanburn P 21 SO 1s-2 Arkansas
Patrick Wisdom 3B JR 1s-2 St. Mary’s
Adam Brett Walker 1B JR 1s-3 Jacksonville
Barrett Barnes OF 20 JR 1s-3 Texas Tech
Brandon Thomas OF 21 JR 1s-3 Georgia Tech
Brian Johnson P 21 JR 1s-3 Florida
Christian Walker 1B 21 JR 1s-3 South Carolina
Jesmuel Valentin Diaz SS 18 HS 1s-3 Puerto Rico Baseball Academy PR
Josh Conway P 21 JR 1s-3 Coastal Carolina
Kayden Porter P 18 HS 1s-3 Spanish Fork UT
Kenny Diekroeger SS 21 JR 1s-3 Stanford
Kyle Hansen P 21 JR 1s-3 St. John’s
Lex Rutledge P 21 JR 1s-3 Samford
Preston Tucker 1B 22 SR 1s-3 Florida
Tanner Rahier SS 18 HS 1s-3 Palm Desert CA
Teddy Stankiewicz P 18 HS 1s-3 Fort Worth Christian TX
Tom Murphy C 21 JR 1s-3 Buffalo
Andrew Pullin OF 18 HS 1s-5 Centralia WA
Austin Dean 3B 18 HS 1s-5 Klein Collins TX
Avery Romero 3B 19 HS 1s-5 Pedro Menendez FL
Carson Kelly 3B 18 HS 1s-5 Westview OR
Christopher Chinea C 18 HS 1s-5 Gulliver Prep FL
Cody Poteet P 17 HS 1s-5 Christian CA
Corey Oswalt 3B 18 HS 1s-5 James Madison CA
D.J. Davis 3B 18 HS 1s-5 Stone MS
David Thompson OF 18 HS 1s-5 Westminster Christian FL
Jason Goldstein C 18 HS 1s-5 Highland Park IL
Jose Orlando Berrios P 18 HS 1s-5 Bayamo, PR PR
Josh Henderson OF 18 HS 1s-5 Home school VA
Kyle Twomey P 18 HS 1s-5 El Dorado CA
Matt Crownover P 19 HS 1s-5 Ringgold GA
Matt Olson 1B 18 HS 1s-5 Parkview GA
Max Foody P 19 HS 1s-5 IMG Baseball Academy FL
Nelson Rodriguez C 18 HS 1s-5 George Washington NY
Nick Travieso P 18 HS 1s-5 Archbishop McCarthy FL
Ryan McNeil P 18 HS 1s-5 Nipomo CA
Tucker Simpson P 19 HS 1s-5 Oxford AL
Ty Buttrey P 19 HS 1s-5 Providence NC
Zach Eflin P 18 HS 1s-5 Hagerty FL
Alex Bregman SS 18 HS 1s-10 Albuquerque Academy NM
CJ Hinojosa SS 18 HS 1s-10 Klein Collins TX
Fernelys Sanchez OF 18 HS 1s-10 George Washington NY
Brett Mooneyham P 22 JR 2-3 Stanford
Buck Farmer P 21 JR 2-3 Georgia Tech
D.J. Baxendale P 21 JR 2-4 Arkansas
Hoby Milner P 21 JR 2-4 Texas
Matt Koch P 21 JR 2-4 Louisville
Matt Price P 22 JR 2-4 South Carolina
Stefan Sabol C 20 J2 2-4 Orange Coast
Corey Seager 3B 18 HS 2-5 Northwest Cabarrus NC
Jeremy Baltz OF 21 JR 2-5 St. John’s
Logan Ehlers P 20 J2 2-5 Howard
Sam Stafford P 22 SR 2-5 Texas
Alex Wood P 21 SO 2-6 Georgia
Eric Jaffe P 21 SO 2-6 UCLA
Jamodrick McGruder 2B 2-6 Texas Tech TX
Jayce Boyd 1B 21 JR 2-6 Florida State
Jacob Stewart OF 21 JR 2-10 Stanford
Sam Selman P 21 JR 2-10 Vanderbilt
Tyler Gaffney OF 21 JR 2-10 Stanford
Blake Hauser P 21 JR 3-4 Virginia Commonwealth
Hudson Randall P 21 JR 3-4 Florida
J.T. Chargois P 21 JR 3-4 Rice
Justin Jones P 21 JR 3-4 California
Kurt Heyer P 21 JR 3-4 Arizona
Mason Melotaikis P 21 JR 3-4 Northwestern State
Matt Reynolds 3B JR 3-4 Arkansas
Stephen Johnson P 21 JR 3-4 St. Edward's (Texas)
Andrew Rash OF 22 SR 3-6 Virginia Tech
Brian Adams OF 21 JR 3-6 Kentucky
Chris Stratton P 21 JR 3-6 Mississippi State
Christian Powell P 21 JR 3-6 Charleston
Dietrich Enns P 21 JR 3-6 Central Michigan
Dominic Leone P 20 JR 3-6 Clemson
Dylan Floro P 21 JR 3-6 Cal State Fullerton
E.J. Encinosa P 20 JR 3-6 Miami
Eddie Butler P 21 JR 3-6 Radford
Ian Gardeck P 21 JR 3-6 Alabama
Justin Gonzalez SS 21 JR 3-6 Florida State
Kevin Brady P 21 JR 3-6 Clemson
Kevin Plawecki C 21 JR 3-6 Purdue
Krey Bratsen OF 21 SO 3-6 Texas A&M
Mac Williamson OF 22 JR 3-6 Wake Forest
Matt Boyd P 21 JR 3-6 Oregon State
Matt Reckling P 3-6 Rice TX
Max Muncy 1B 21 JR 3-6 Baylor
Michael Yastrzemski OF 21 JR 3-6 Vanderbilt
Pierce Johnson P 21 JR 3-6 Missouri State
RJ Alvarez P 21 JR 3-6 Florida Atlantic
Ronnie Freeman C 21 JR 3-6 Kennesaw State
Scott Griggs P 21 JR 3-6 UCLA
Skye Bolt OF 18 HS 3-6 Holy Innocents GA
Stephen Perez SS 21 JR 3-6 Miami
Steven Rodriguez P 3-6 Florida FL
Taylor Dugas OF 22 SR 3-6 Alabama
Tony Renda 2B 21 JR 3-6 California
Trey Griffin OF 20 J2 3-6 Santa Fe CC
Zack Jones P 21 JR 3-6 San Jose State
Adrian Marin OF 18 HS 3-10 Gulliver Prep FL
Alec Rash P 18 HS 3-10 ADM IA
Andrew Aplin OF 21 JR 3-10 Arizona State
Austin Aune SS 18 HS 3-10 Argyle TX
Blake Hickman C 18 HS 3-10 Simeon IL
Brett Lilek P 18 HS 3-10 Marian Catholic IL
Bryan De La Rosa C 18 HS 3-10 Bucky Dent Baseball School FL
Cameron (CJ) Saylor C 18 HS 3-10 South Hills CA
Corey Brown C HS 3-10 Manning
Curt Britt P 19 HS 3-10 Scotland NC
Daniel Starwalt P 18 HS 3-10 Granite Hills CA
David Gonzalez P 18 HS 3-10 Gainesville GA
D'Vone McClure OF 18 HS 3-10 Jacksonville AR
Edwin Diaz P 18 HS 3-10 Naguabo PR
Fernando Perez 3B J1 3-10 Otay Ranch CA
Jack Wynkoop P HS 3-10 Cape Henry Collegiate VA
Keon Barnum 1B 19 HS 3-10 King FL
Kieran Lovegrove P HS 3-10 Mission Viejo CA
Kolby Copeland OF 18 HS 3-10 Parkway LA
Mikey White SS 18 HS 3-10 Spain Park AL
Ruben (RJ) Ybarra C 18 HS 3-10 Riverside Poly CA
Russell Reynolds P HS 3-10 Parkview Baptist LA
Shane Watson P HS 3-10 Lakewood CA
Steve Nyisztor 2B 21 JR 3-10 Rutgers
Tomas Nido C 18 HS 3-10 Orangewood Christian School PR
Ty Moore P 19 HS 3-10 Mater Dei CA
Vincent Jackson OF 18 HS 3-10 Luella GA
Wyatt Mathisen C 18 HS 3-10 Calallen TX
Blake Forslund P 22 JR 4-8 Liberty
Jason Coats OF 22 SR 4-8 Texas Christian
Adam Matthews OF 22 SR 4-10 South Carolina
Alex Yarbrough 2B 20 JR 4-10 Mississippi
Anthony Bazzani P 21 JR 4-10 Eastern Kentucky
Braden Bishop OF 18 HS 4-10 St. Francis CA
Brandon Kuter P 21 JR 4-10 George Mason
Brandon Lopez SS 18 HS 4-10 American Heritage FL
Cameron Perkins 3B 21 JR 4-10 Purdue
Cameron Tekker P HS 4-10 Cuthbertson NC
Carlos Pena P HS 4-10 West OH
Chase DeJong P 18 HS 4-10 Woodrow Wilson CA
Christian Dicks OF HS 4-10 Providence FL
Christian Jones P 21 JR 4-10 Oregon
Cole Irvin P 18 HS 4-10 Servite CA
Connor Baits P 18 HS 4-10 Point Loma CA
Connor Harrell OF JR 4-10 Vanderbilt
Dan Gulbransen OF JR 4-10 Jacksonville
DANIEL LANGFIELD P 4-10 Memphis
Daniel Robertson 3B 18 HS 4-10 Upland CA
Darnell Sweeney SS 21 JR 4-10 Central Florida
Drew Jackson SS 18 HS 4-10 Miramonte CA
Dylan LaVelle SS 18 HS 4-10 Lake Stevens WA
Eric Neitzel 3B 18 HS 4-10 Gulliver Prep FL
J.T. Phillips 3B 18 HS 4-10 Columbus GA
Jabari Henry OF 21 JR 4-10 Florida International
Jake Lamb 3B 21 JR 4-10 Washington
Jake Thompson P 18 HS 4-10 Rockwall-Heath TX
Jamie Callahan P HS 4-10 Dillon SC
Joe DeCarlo 3B HS 4-10 Garnet Valley PA
Joe Munoz 3B HS 4-10 Los Altos CA
Joe Rogers P 4-10 Central Florida FL
Joey DeMichele 3B 4-10 Arizona State AZ
Logan Vick OF 21 JR 4-10 Baylor
Luke Bard P 21 JR 4-10 Georgia Tech
Matt Carasiti P 4-10 St. John’s
Matt Duffy SS 21 JR 4-10 Long Beach State
Matt Gonzalez SS 18 HS 4-10 Harrison GA
Michael Ratterree OF 21 JR 4-10 Rice
Mitch Haniger OF 4-10 Cal Poly CA
Mitch Nay 1B 18 HS 4-10 Hamilton AZ
Nathan Kirby P 18 HS 4-10 James River VA
Nick Palewicz P 21 SO 4-10 Washington
Robbie Buller OF 4-10 Houston Baptist TX
Robert Refsnyder OF 21 JR 4-10 Arizona
Robert Whalen P HS 4-10 Haines City FL
Rock Rucker OF 19 HS 4-10 Redan GA
Shane Brown OF HS 4-10 Simeon HS IL
Steven Golden OF 17 HS 4-10 St Francis CA
Tim Cooney P 21 JR 4-10 Wake Forest
Trey Killian P HS 4-10 Mountain Home AR
Troy Conyers P 18 HS 4-10 El Capitan CA
Tyler Gonzales P 19 HS 4-10 James Madison TX
Tyler Wagner P 4-10 Utah NV
Tyrone Taylor OF HS 4-10 Torrance CA
Vahn Bozoian OF 18 HS 4-10 Ayala CA
Xavier Turner 3B HS 4-10 Sandusky OH
Zach Green SS 18 HS 4-10 Jesuit CA
Cody Johnson P HS 5-10 North Shore NY
DJ Hicks 1B 22 SR 5-10 UCF
Kevin Koziol SS 20 J1 5-10 Parkland
Jonathan Rodriguez OF 6-8 Yavapai
Bralin Jackson OF HS 6-10 Raytown South MO
Cal Becker P HS 6-10 Redwood CA
Carlos Martinez OF HS 6-10 West Covina
Chris Taylor SS 21 JR 6-10 Virginia
Drew Verhagen P 21 JR 6-10 Vanderbilt
Felipe Perez P 18 HS 6-10 Fairmont Prep CA
Jacob Scavuzzo OF HS 6-10 Villa Park CA
Jake Hanson C HS 6-10 Aurora Christian IL
Jake Jefferies 3B HS 6-10 Foothill CA
Jamie Jarmon OF HS 6-10 Indian River DE
Jeff Gibbs P 6-10 Maine ON
Jeremy Rathjen OF 22 SR 6-10 Rice
Joe Mantiply P 21 JR 6-10 Virginia Tech
Jonny Locher OF 18 HS 6-10 Highline WA
Joseph Shaw P HS 6-10 Ennis TX
Joshua Urban P 21 JR 6-10 Texas
Justin Thomas P HS 6-10
Kevin Maxey OF HS 6-10 Poly CA
Kevin Ross SS HS 6-10 Niles West IL
Kurt Schluter P 21 JR 6-10 Stetson
Kyle Smith SS HS 6-10 Mt. Juliet TN
Kyle Wren OF 21 SO 6-10 Georgia Tech
Matt Bowman P JR 6-10 Princeton
Michael Morin P 21 JR 6-10 North Carolina
Michael Palazzone P 23 SR 6-10 Georgia
Michael Taylor P HS 6-10 Christ Church School VA
Nick Wittgren P 21 JR 6-10 Purdue
Nolan Gannon P 18 HS 6-10 Santa Fe Christian CA
Paul Blackburn P 18 HS 6-10 Heritage CA
Richie Martin SS HS 6-10 Bloomingdale FL
Ross Stripling P 22 SR 6-10 Texas A&M
Ryan Farrar P 21 JR 6-10 Virginia Commonwealth
Spencer Edwards SS HS 6-10 Rockwall TX
Stephen Bruno SS 21 JR 6-10 Virginia
Taylor Jones P HS 6-10 Kentwood WA
Taylor Rogers P 6-10 Kentucky CO
Tony Blanford P 18 HS 6-10 Anthem, AZ AZ
Tyler Pike P 18 HS 6-10 Winter Haven FL
Wilfredo Rodriguez C 18 HS 6-10 Puerto Rico BB Academy PR
Willie Ethington P HS 6-10 Mountain View AZ
Yency Almonte P HS 6-10 Columbus FL
Caleb Bushyhead SS SR 8-10 Oklahoma
Clayton Crum P 20 J1 8-10 Howard
Dan Langfield P 21 JR 8-10 Memphis
Derek Dennis SS 22 JR 8-10 Michigan
Jharel Cotton P 20 JR 8-10 East Carolina
Taylor Ard 1B 22 SR 8-10 Washington State
Tom Lemke P JR 8-10 Nebraska
Ty Blach P 21 JR 8-10 Creighton
Will Clinard P 22 SR 8-10 Vanderbilt