clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Updated Top 100 Draft Prospects

New, 37 comments

It seems my timing is fortuitous. Yesterday, Baseball America released their updated top 50 prospects for the 2010 draft, though it's behind a pay wall, so I can't compare it to mine here.

However, since I already had mine done, I thought it was interesting that I at least had all 50 of their prospects in my top 100. One just barely slides in, but that's another story for another day.

Follow the jump to see my updated top 100 draft prospects, and give some opinions on the list and who you would have higher and lower.

1. Bryce Harper, C, CC of Southern Nevada
2. Jameson Taillon, RHP, The Woodlands HS (TX)
3. Manny Machado, SS, Brito Private HS (FL)
4. Drew Pomeranz, LHP, Ole Miss
5. Karsten Whitson, RHP, Chipley HS (FL)
6. Chris Sale, LHP, Florida Gulf Coast
7. Deck McGuire, RHP, Georgia Tech
8. Zack Cox, 3B, Arkansas
9. Christian Colon, SS, Cal State Fullerton
10. Josh Sale, OF, Bishop Blanchet HS (WA)
11. Yasmani Grandal, C, Miami
12. Dylan Covey, RHP, Maranatha HS (CA)
13. Nick Castellanos, 3B, Archbishop McCarthy HS (FL)
14. A.J. Cole, RHP, Oviedo HS (FL)
15. Kaleb Cowart, RHP/3B, Cook County HS (GA)
16. Michael Choice, OF, UT Arlington
17. Anthony Ranaudo, RHP, LSU
18. Brett Eibner, RHP/OF, Arkansas
19. Alex Wimmers, RHP, Ohio State
20. Austin Wilson, OF, Harvard-Westlake HS (CA)
21. Justin O'Conner, C/SS, Cowan HS (IN)
22. Stetson Allie, RHP, St. Edward HS (OH)
23. Matt Harvey, RHP, North Carolina
24. Bryce Brentz, OF, Middle Tennessee
25. Brandon Workman, RHP, Texas
26. Gary Brown, OF, Cal State Fullerton
27. Barret Loux, RHP, Texas A&M
28. Asher Wojciechowski, RHP, The Citadel
29. Yordy Cabrera, SS, Lakeland HS (FL)
30. James Paxton, LHP, Grand Prairie AirHogs
31. Sammy Solis, LHP, San Diego
32. Aaron Sanchez, RHP, Barstow HS (CA)
33. Kevin Gausman, RHP, Grandview HS (CO)
34. Tyrell Jenkins, RHP, Henderson HS (TX)
35. Jesse Hahn, RHP, Virginia Tech
36. Austin Wates, OF, Virginia Tech
37. Kolbrin Vitek, 2B, Ball State
38. Mike Foltynewicz, RHP, Minooka Community HS (IL)
39. Jedd Gyorko, 2B/3B, West Virginia
40. Jarrett Parker, OF, Virginia
41. Chad Bettis, RHP, Texas Tech
42. Kyle Parker, OF, Clemson
43. Zach Lee, RHP, McKinney HS (TX)
44. Chevez Clarke, OF, Marietta HS (GA)
45. Drew Vettleson, OF, Central Kitsap HS (WA)
46. Micah Gibbs, C, LSU
47. Todd Cunningham, OF, Jacksonville State
48. Seth Blair, RHP, Arizona State
49. Jacob Petricka, RHP, Indiana State
50. Ryne Stanek, Blue Valley HS (KS)
51. Peter Tago, RHP, Dana Hills HS (CA)
52. Kyle Blair, RHP, San Diego
53. Adam Plutko, RHP, Glendora HS (CA)
54. Hunter Morris, 1B, Auburn
55. Leon Landry, OF, LSU
56. Delino DeShields, OF, Woodward Academy (GA)
57. Joe Leonard, 3B, Pittsburgh
58. Addison Reed, RHP, San Diego State
59. DeAndre Smelter, RHP, Tattnall Square Academy (GA)
60. Dave Filak, RHP, SUNY Oneonta
61. Dan Klein, RHP, UCLA
62. Ryan LaMarre, OF, Michigan
63. Mel Rojas Jr., OF, Wabash Valley JC (IL)
64. Robbie Aviles, RHP, Suffern HS (NY)
65. Christian Yelich, 1B, Westlake HS (CA)
66. Kellin Deglan, C, R.E. Mountain SS (BC)
67. Griffin Murphy, LHP, Redlands East Valley HS (CA)
68. Rob Rasmussen, LHP, UCLA
69. Jesse Biddle, LHP, Germantown Friends HS (PA)
70. Austin Wood, RHP, St. Petersburg JC (FL)
71. Derek Dietrich, SS, Georgia Tech
72. Justin Grimm, RHP, Georgia
73. LeVon Washington, OF, Chipola JC (FL)
74. Kris Bryant, 3B, Bonanza HS (NV)
75. Stefan Sabol, C, Aliso Niguel HS (CA)
76. A.J. Vanegas, RHP, Redwood Christian School (CA)
77. Marcus Littlewood, SS, Pineview HS (UT)
78. Reggie Golden, OF, Wetumpka HS (AL)
79. Cameron Bedrosian, RHP, East Coweta HS (GA)
80. Sam Dyson, RHP, South Carolina
81. Mike Kvasnicka, C, Minnesota
82. Jason Adam, RHP, Blue Valley Northwest HS (KS)
83. Jake Thompson, RHP, Long Beach State
84. Scott Frazier, RHP, Upland HS (CA)
85. Kellen Sweeney, SS, Jefferson HS (IA)
86. Tony Wolters, SS, Rancho Buena Vista HS (CA)
87. Kevin Munson, RHP, James Madison
88. Tony Thompson, 3B, Kansas
89. Gauntlett Eldemire, OF, Ohio
90. Jordan Shipers, LHP, South Harrison HS (MO)
91. Mason Williams, SS, West Orange HS (FL)
92. Rob Brantly, C, UC Riverside
93. Robby Rowland, RHP, Cloverdale HS (CA)
94. Marcus Knecht, OF, Connors State JC (OK)
95. Taijuan Walker, RHP, Yucaipa HS (CA)
96. Chance Ruffin, RHP, Texas
97. Garin Cecchini, SS, Barbe HS (LA)
98. Kyle Waldrop, OF, Riverdale HS (FL)
99. Bryan Morgado, LHP, Tennessee
100. Daniel Gibson, LHP, Tampa Jesuit HS (FL)

What do you think?