FanPost

2013 Sim League Draft

We have posted our draft results before and it generated some discussion. Now that the MiLB season is starting to wind down, I thought we would see if we can generate some discussion again. Certainly not trying to clutter things up so hopefully not too many people consider this spam.

Rules of the draft are fairly simple:

- Draft begins with the start of the RL draft.

- There is no draft budget.

- Eligibility rules are any draft eligible amateur, international players who signed before 7/1 the previous season, any MiLB players that are not already on a roster, and any MLB player that did not exceed rookie eligibility before the season began.

- Team retains the rights to a player regardless of whether they sign in RL.

Please feel free to give your thoughts about the draft, particularly strong/weak drafts, steals/overdrafts, etc. It is always interesting to hear the thoughts of the community.

Round 1

Pick

Team

Player

School/Org

1.01

DET

Yasiel Puig, OF

LAD Org.

1.02

TOR

Jonathan Gray, P

College

1.03

SF

Jorge Soler, OF

CHC Org.

1.04

LAA

Clint Frazier, OF

High School

1.05

BOS

Kohl Stewart, P

High School

1.06

HOU

Roberto Osuna, P

TOR Org.

1.07

PIT

Raul Adalberto Mondesi, SS

KC Org

1.08

MIL

Tyler Glasnow, P

PIT Org

1.09

CIN

Trey Ball, P

High School

1.10

PHI

Colin Moran, 3B

College

1.11

NYY

Braden Shipley, P

College

1.12

ARI

Austin Meadows, OF

High School

1.13

OAK

Ian Clarkin, P

High School

1.14

SD

DJ Pederson, 3B

College

1.15

CLE

Rafael DePaula, P

NYY Org

1.16

NYM

Dominic Smith, 1B

High School

1.17

SEA

Hunter Dozier, SS

College

1.18

ATL

Sean Manaea, P

College

1.19

MIA

Victor Sanchez, P

SEA Org

1.20

TB

Dorssys Paulino, SS

CLE Org

1.21

LAD

Hunter Refroe, OF

College

1.22

WAS

Ronald Guzman, 1B

TEX Org

1.23

MIN

Dilson Herrera, 2B

PIT Org

1.24

BAL

Reese McGuire, C

High School

1.25

KC

Aaron Judge, OF

College

1.26

STL

Eric Jagielo, 3B

College

1.27

CHW

Miguel Almonte, P

KC Org

1.28

CHC

Sean Nolin, P

TOR Org.

1.29

TEX

Billy McKinney, OF

High School

1.30

COL

Nomar Mazara, OF

TEX Org

Compensatory Selections

Pick

Team

Player

School/Org

1S.01

COL

Chris Anderson, P

College

1S.02

KC

Tim Anderson, SS

College

1S.03

TB

Phil Bickford, P

High School

1S.04

CHC

Erik Johnson, P

CHW Org

1S.05

BAL

JP Crawford, SS

High School

1S.06

OAK

Jonathan Denney, C

High School

1S.07

CHW

Nick Ciuffo, C

High School

1S.08

WAS

Andrew Toles, OF

TB Org

1S.09

STL

Marco Gonzalez, P

College

Round 2

Pick

Team

Player

School/Org

2.01

BAL

Phillip Ervin, OF

College

2.02

TOR

Eduardo Rodriguez, P

BAL Org

2.03

SF

Rob Kamihsky, P

High School

2.04

KC

Ryan Boldt, OF

High School

2.05

BAL

Jason Hursh, P

College

2.06

SEA

Hunter Harvey, P

High School

2.07

PIT

Brian Flynn, P

FLA Org

2.08

CIN

Alex Gonzalez, P

College

2.09

CIN

Travis Demerritte, 3B

High School

2.10

PHI

Jorge Polanco, 2B

MIN Org

2.11

NYY

Teddy Stankiewicz, P

College

2.12

ARI

Garbiel Guerrero, OF

SEA Org

2.13

OAK

Hunter Green, P

High School

2.14

SD

Dustin Peterson,

High School

2.15

CLE

Jairo Beras, OF

TEX Org

2.16

CIN

Michael Lorenzen, P

College

2.17

SEA

Jan Hernandez, SS

High School

2.18

ATL

Oscar Mercado, SS

High School

2.19

ATL

Josh Hart, OF

High School

2.20

CIN

Jordan Paroubeck, OF

High School

2.21

LAD

Devin Williams, P

High School

2.22

CIN

Manuel Margot, OF

BOS Org

2.23

CIN

Drew Ward, 3B

High School

2.24

CLE

Elier Hernandez, OF

KC Org

2.25

KC

Aaron Blair, P

College

2.26

CIN

Cord Sandberg, OF

High School

2.27

CHW

Alberto Tirado, P

TOR Org

2.28

PHI

Edwin Escobar, P

SF Org

2.29

PHI

Franmil Reyes, OF

SD Org

2.30

CHW

Jose Urena (1991), P

FLA Org

Compensatory Selections

Pick

Team

Player

School/Org

2S.01

TB

Paco Rodriguez, P

LAD Org

2S.02

BAL

Jonathan Crawford, P

College

2S.03

OAK

Kelly Dugan, OF

PHI Org

2S.04

CHW

Matt Krook, P

High School

2S.05

WAS

Bryan Brickhouse, P

KC Org

2S.06

STL

Rowdy Tellez, 1B

High School

Round 3

Pick

Team

Player

School/Org

3.01

DET

Danny Salazar, P

CLE Org

3.02

TOR

Tzu-Wei Lin, SS

BOS Org

3.03

PHI

DJ Baxendale, P

MIN Org

3.04

OAK

Riley Unroe, SS

High School

3.05

CIN

Josmil Pinto, C

MIN Org

3.06

KC

Ryan Eades, P

College

3.07

PIT

Blake Taylor, P

High School

3.08

TEX

Corey Knebel, P

College

3.09

PHI

Mookie Betts, 2B

BOS Org

3.10

NYM

Kevin Ziomek, P

College

3.11

NYY

Zolio Almonte, OF

NYY Org

3.12

DET

Brandon Drury, 3B

ARI Org

3.13

OAK

Ross Stripling, P

LAD Org

3.14

KC

Kyle Serrano, P

High School

3.15

FLA

Willy Garcia, OF

PIT Org

3.16

SF

Taylor Jordan, P

WAS Org

3.17

SEA

Alex Balog, P

College

3.18

FLA

Andrew Thurman, P

College

3.19

LAA

Bobby Wahl, P

College

3.20

KC

JaCoby Jones, OF

College

3.21

PIT

Carlos Tocci, OF

PHI Org

3.22

WAS

Ryan McMahon, 3B

High School

3.23

BAL

Nick Martinez, P

TEX Org

3.24

CLE

Simon Mercedes, P

BOS Org

3.25

CHW

Justin Williams, OF

High School

3.26

BAL

Christian Arroyo, SS

High School

3.27

SF

Rob Zastryzny, P

College

3.28

OAK

Max Muncy, 1B

OAK Org

3.29

TEX

Brian Ragira, 1B/OF

College

3.30

HOU

Tyler O'Neill, C

High School

Compensatory Selections

Pick

Team

Player

School/Org

3S.01

BAL

Tom Windle, P

College

3S.02

TB

Jacob Lamb, 3B

ARI Org

Round 4

Pick

Team

Player

School/Org

4.01

COL

Joey Terdoslavich, OF

ATL Org

4.02

WAS

Cody Allen, P

CLE Org

4.03

SF

Cody Reed, P

College

4.04

CLE

Nick Tepesch, P

TEX Org

4.05

HOU

Marcus Semien, SS

CHW Org

4.06

LAA

Chad Pinder, 3B

College

4.07

TOR

Josh Elander, OF

ATL Org

4.08

CIN

Seth Mejias-Brean, 3B

CIN Org

4.09

CIN

Akeem Bostick, P

High School

4.10

MIN

Antonio Senzatela, P

COL Org

4.11

NYY

Adalberto Mejia, P

SF Org

4.12

TEX

Andrew Knapp, C

College

4.13

NYM

Ivan Wilson, OF

High School

4.14

ATL

Carlos Salazar, P

High School

4.15

CHW

Dawel Lugo, SS

TOR Org

4.16

PHI

Josh Hader, P

BAL Org

4.17

SEA

Stephen Gonsalves, P

High School

4.18

FLA

Wuilmer Becerra, OF

NYM Org

4.19

LAD

Connor Jones, P

High School

4.20

TB

Jacob Brentz, P

High School

4.21

KC

Cal Quantrill, P

High School

4.22

WAS

Steve Souza, OF

WAS Org

4.23

NYM

Casey Meisner, P

High School

4.24

OAK

Trey Michalczewski, SS

High School

4.25

PHI

Zach Green, 3B

PHI Org

4.26

STL

Tucker Neuhaus, SS

High School

4.27

OAK

Dillon Overton, P

College

4.28

HOU

Jordy Mercer, SS

PIT Org

4.29

TEX

Dustin Driver, P

High School

4.30

WAS

Eric Stamets, SS

LAA Org

Compensatory Selections

Pick

Team

Player

School/Org

4S.01

BAL

Garrett Williams, P

High School

Round 5

Pick

Team

Player

School/Org

5.01

WAS

Tyler Danish, P

High School

5.02

BAL

Andrew Mitchell, P

College

5.03

CIN

Jin-De Jhang, C

PIT Org

5.04

NYM

Trey Masek, P

College

5.05

CHW

Andy Burns, 3B

TOR Org

5.06

HOU

Jose Ramirez, 2B

CLE Org

5.07

SF

Tim Cooney, P

STL Org

5.08

FLA

Chris Okey, C

High School

5.09

DET

Yohander Mendez, P

TEX Org

5.10

SF

Micah Johnson, 2B

CHW Org

5.11

CLE

Matt McPhearson, OF

High School

5.12

ARI

Christian Garcia, P

WAS Org

5.13

BOS

Cavan Biggio, 2B

High School

5.14

NYY

Tyler Wade, SS

High School

5.15

CLE

Adrian Marin, SS

BAL Org

5.16

SF

Trevor Williams, P

College

5.17

NYY

Yan Gomes, C

CLE Org

5.18

ATL

Felix Jorge, P

MIN Org

5.19

FLA

Aderlin Mejia, SS

MIN Org

5.20

FLA

Steven Moya, OF

DET Org

5.21

SF

Ryon Healy, 1B

College

5.22

MIN

Buck Farmer, P

College

5.23

TEX

Serverino Gonzalez, P

PHI Org

5.24

BOS

Tyler Squlina, P

College

5.25

TOR

Chris Taylor, SS

SEA Org

5.26

CIN

Drew Cisco, P

CIN Org

5.27

CHW

Michael Ohlman, C

BAL Org

5.28

SF

Ty Blach, P

SF Org

5.29

SEA

Dane McFarland, OF

High School

5.30

TOR

Kennys Vargas, 1B

MIN Org

Round 6

Pick

Team

Player

School/Org

6.01

CHC

Victor Caratinin, 3B

College

6.02

TOR

Mac Williamson, OF

SF Org

6.03

LAD

Harold Ramirez, OF

PIT Org

6.04

KC

Rock Shoulders, 1B

CHC Org

6.05

BOS

Luis Acosta, SS

CHC Org

6.06

SEA

Octavio Rodriguez, P

High School

6.07

ATL

Luis Reynoso, SS

HOU Org

6.08

DET

BJ Boyd, OF

OAK Org

6.09

TOR

Ryan Casteel, C

COL Org

6.10

PHI

Jim Henderson, P

MIL Org

6.11

NYY

Devon Travis, 2B

DET Org

6.12

ARI

Michael Feliz, P

HOU Org

6.13

BOS

Jordan Sheffield, P

High School

6.14

PHI

Jack leathersich, P

NYM Org

6.15

BAL

Ryan Rua, 2B

TEX Org

6.16

LAA

Jared King, OF

College

6.17

BOS

Chandler Eden, P

High School

6.18

HOU

Corey Black, P

NYY Org

6.19

FLA

Kean Wong, 2B

High School

6.20

TB

Alexis Rivera, OF

KC Org

6.21

FLA

Randy Rosario, P

MIN Org

6.22

DET

Max Moroff, SS

PIT Org

6.23

LAA

Emerson Jimenez, SS

COL Org

6.24

SD

Josh Satin, 1B

NYM Org

6.25

NYY

Kevin Siegrist, P

STL Org

6.26

STL

Daniel Palka, OF

College

6.27

CHW

Yoel Mecias, P

PHI Org

6.28

TEX

Stephen Tarpley, P

College

6.29

LAA

Raimel Tapia, OF

COL Org

6.30

CHW

Sergio Gomez, P

BOS Org

Round 7

Pick

Team

Player

School/Org

7.01

ARI

Eric Lauer, P

High School

7.02

CHC

Greg Bird, 1B

NYY Org

7.03

PHI

Ji-Man Choi, 1B

SEA Org

7.04

SF

Terry Mclure, OF

High School

7.05

LAD

Luis Merejo, P

ATL Org

7.06

HOU

Zach Davies, P

BAL Org

7.07

PIT

Johan Camargo, IF

ATL Org

7.08

HOU

Keury Mella, P

SF Org

7.09

HOU

Mark Christian Binford, P

KC Org

7.10

TOR

Gosuke Katoh, 2B

High School

7.11

SEA

David Denson, 1B

High School

7.12

ARI

Devonte German, P

High School

7.13

SF

Cory Jones, P

STL Org

7.14

HOU

Matt Stites, P

SD Org

7.15

ATL

Daniel McGrath, P

BOS Org

7.16

CLE

Alec Hansen, P

High School

7.17

TEX

Miguel Sulbaran, P

LAD Org

7.18

OAK

Matt Bowman, P

NYM Org

7.19

DET

Joan Gregorio, P

SF Org

7.20

TB

Jonathan Martinez, P

LAD Org

7.21

LAD

Jose Rondon, SS

LAA Org

7.22

KC

Victor Reyes, OF

ATL Org

7.23

TB

Zach Collins, C/1B

High School

7.24

CLE

Mauricio Silva, P

MIN Org

7.25

HOU

Gianfranco Wawoe, IF

SEA Org

7.26

STL

Andrew Ray, OF

LAA Org

7.27

COL

Scott Van Slyke, 1B/OF

LAD Org

7.28

CHC

Zach Walters, SS

WAS Org

7.29

TB

Jabari Blash, OF

SEA Org

7.30

TEX

Chris Rivera, 2B

High School

Round 8

Pick

Team

Player

School/Org

8.01

PIT

Cody Bellinger, 1B

High School

8.02

FLA

Dylan Floro, P

TB Org

8.03

KC

Dom Nunez, 2B

High School

8.04

CHW

Zach Petrick, P

STL Org

8.05

MIN

AJ Puk, P

High School

8.06

CLE

Carlos Contreras, P

CIN Org

8.07

SD

Luis Avilan, P

ATL Org

8.08

MIL

Daniel Winkler, P

COL Org

8.09

CHC

Joe Wendle, 2B

CLE Org

8.10

PHI

Yimi Garcia, P

LAD Org

8.11

SEA

Kevin Pillar, OF

TOR Org

8.12

ARI

Miguel Andujar, 3B

NYY Org

8.13

CHW

Jose Urena (1995), OF

SD Org

8.14

SD

Dace Kime, P

College

8.15

STL

Steve Fuentes, SS

DET Org

8.16

DET

Luis Severino, P

NYY Org

8.17

PIT

Jacob Hanneman, OF

College

8.18

LAD

Jacob deGrom, P

NYM Org

8.19

STL

Tevor Clifton, P

High School

8.20

SF

Cody Anderson, P

CLE Org

8.21

LAD

Brian Navarreto, C

High School

8.22

WAS

Mike Wright, P

BAL Org

8.23

CHC

Darin Ruf, 1B

PHI Org

8.24

TOR

Alec Asher, P

TEX Org

8.25

DET

Henry Ramos,

BOS Org

8.26

CHC

Jacob Nottingham, C

High School

8.27

CHW

Ryder Jones, 3B

High School

8.28

STL

Jeff Thompson, P

College

8.29

ARI

Rony Bautista, P

NYY Org

8.30

COL

John Gant, P

NYM Org

Round 9

Pick

Team

Player

School/Org

9.01

PHI

Steven Farinaro, P

STL Org

9.02

PIT

Anthony DeScalfani, P

MIA Org

9.03

DET

Mason Smith, OF

High School

9.04

COL

Andy Wilkins, 1B

CHW Org

9.05

COL

Andrew Albers, P

MIN Org

9.06

MIL

Kendry Flores, P

SF Org

9.07

DET

Andy McGuire, SS

High School

9.08

MIL

Yoervis Medina, P

SEA Org

9.09

ATL

Javier Betancourt, SS

DET Org

9.10

CLE

Zane Evans, C

College

9.11

NYY

Alfredo Escalera-Maldonado, OF

KC Org

9.12

WAS

Michael Flores, P

ATL Org

9.13

TOR

Michael Tonkin, P

MIN Org

9.14

SD

Chance Sisco, C

High School

9.15

LAA

Sam Moll, P

College

9.16

CHC

Logan Verrett, P

NYM Org

9.17

SD

Ben Lively, P

College

9.18

ATL

AJ Ramos, P

MIA Org

9.19

DET

Garrett Hampson, SS

High School

9.20

MIN

LJ Mazzilli, 2B

College

9.21

LAD

Luis Lugo, P

CLE Org

9.22

SD

Mike O'Neill (1988), OF

STL Org

9.23

BOS

Andrew Church, P

High School

9.24

CHC

Scott Snodgress, P

CHW Org

9.25

SD

Drew Verhagen, P

DET Org

9.26

STL

Chris Bassit, P

CHW Org

9.27

CHW

Jairo Labourt, P

TOR Org

9.28

KC

Darnell Sweeney, SS

LAD Org

9.29

TOR

Mason Melotakis, P

MIN Org

9.30

COL

Ty Kelly, IF

SEA Org

Round 10

Pick

Team

Player

School/Org

10.01

MIL

Joey Curletta, OF

LAD Org

10.02

TOR

Francellis (Frank) Montas, P

BOS Org

10.03

LAD

Abiatal Avelino, SS

NYY Org

10.04

FLA

Jeremy Gabryszwski , P

TOR Org

10.05

HOU

Alberto Cabrera, P

CHC Org

10.06

NYM

Josh Edgin, P

NYM Org

10.07

PIT

Jose Dominguez, P

LAD Org

10.08

MIL

Roenis Elias, P

SEA Org

10.09

OAK

Clay Holmes, P

PIT Org

10.10

DET

Teoscar Hernandez, OF

HOU Org

10.11

NYY

Jordan Patterson, OF

College

10.12

ARI

Travis Seabrooke, P

High School

10.13

SD

Preston Claiborne, P

NYY Org

10.14

SD

Nick Vincent, P

SD Org

10.15

MIN

Clinton Hollon, P

High School

10.16

KC

Kent Emanuel, P

College

10.17

MIL

Jake Johansen, P

WAS Org

10.18

ATL

Danny Farquhar, P

SEA Org

10.19

HOU

Ronnie Healy, C

High School

10.20

TB

Brett Morales, P

High School

10.21

LAD

Wil Crowe, P

High School

10.22

WAS

Kyle Wren, OF

College

10.23

MIN

Thomas Hatch, P

High School

10.24

MIN

Malik Collymore, 2B

High School

10.25

CLE

Manolo Reyes, P

NYY Org

10.26

CHC

Tyler Heineman, C

HOU Org

10.27

BOS

Michael O'Neill, OF

College

10.28

CHC

Lars Huijer, P

SEA Org

10.29

CHC

Zach Borenstein, OF

LAA Org

10.30

COL

Jharel Cotton, P

LAD Org

X
Log In Sign Up

forgot?
Log In Sign Up

Forgot password?

We'll email you a reset link.

If you signed up using a 3rd party account like Facebook or Twitter, please login with it instead.

Forgot password?

Try another email?

Almost done,

By becoming a registered user, you are also agreeing to our Terms and confirming that you have read our Privacy Policy.

Join Minor League Ball

You must be a member of Minor League Ball to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Minor League Ball. You should read them.

Join Minor League Ball

You must be a member of Minor League Ball to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Minor League Ball. You should read them.

Spinner.vc97ec6e

Authenticating

Great!

Choose an available username to complete sign up.

In order to provide our users with a better overall experience, we ask for more information from Facebook when using it to login so that we can learn more about our audience and provide you with the best possible experience. We do not store specific user data and the sharing of it is not required to login with Facebook.

tracking_pixel_9351_tracker